Close

03/06/2017

New Zealand Skilled Migrant Resident Visa

WVN – If you have skills, qualifications or experience that New Zealand needs you may be able to apply for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. New Zealand is inviting people who have the skills to contribute to the country’s economic growth to apply for this visa.

Before you can be invited to apply, you first need to send your Expression of Interest (EOI), telling the New Zealand government agency in charge about your work experience, qualifications and ability to settle in New Zealand. If your Expression of Interest is successful, you’ll be offered the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely.

Advertisements

The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

How it works

1. Self assessment

  • Check you meet the requirements and calculate your points

Skilled Migrant Category | Immigration New Zealand

2. Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)

3. Receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)

  • If you have 160 points or more you’ll be selected from the EOI pool and be sent an ITA

4. Submit a resident application

  • Note the fees and offices information
  • Submit your resident application within six months on the form we provide you with

5. Receive your visa

  • If successful, you’ll be issued either a resident visa or job search visa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

en English
X