Close

11/21/2017

Australia visitor visa options

WVN – Australia is a great place to visit, whether you are staying for a holiday, to see friends or relatives, or to work or study for a short time.

Regardless of how long you intend to stay, you must have a valid Australian visa if you want to visit Australia.

Advertisements

Visitor visas: You can apply online for the following visitor visas if you are outside Australia and you hold a passport from an eligible country.

Visitor visa (subclass 600)

This visa is for people travelling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities
  • To see family
  • On tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China

The visa allows you to visit Australia for a period as determined by the Minister.

See > Visitor visa (subclass 600)

Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

This visa is for people travelling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities

In most cases, this visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport (whichever is shorter) for three months at a time.
You must be outside Australia when the Electronic Travel Authority visa is granted or, if you apply for it while you are in immigration clearance, then you must be in immigration clearance at the time it is granted.

See > Electronic Travel Authority) visa (subclass 601)

eVisitor (subclass 651)

This is a free visa for certain people travelling to Australia:

  • As a tourist
  • For business visitor activities

This visa allows you to visit Australia for three months at a time and travel to and enter Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date the visa is granted.

See > eVisitor (subclass 651)

Medical treatment (subclass 602) visa: Australia has excellent medical facilities for treatment and consultation.

You may wish to apply for a medical treatment visa in order to:

  • Attend medical treatment or a medical consultation
  • Donate an organ in Australia
  • Support someone needing medical treatment who holds or has applied for this visa

See > Medical treatment (subclass 602) visa

Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visa: Enjoy your retirement by spending time in Australia.

You may want to apply for an Investor Retirement visa if you are:

  • A self-funded retiree who wants to live in Australia during your retirement years
  • A retiree who wants to spend some of your retirement years in Australia

See > Investor Retirement (subclass 405) visa

New Zealand citizens and partners: You may also want to apply for a visitor visa if you:

  • Are a New Zealand citizen who wants to visit, live, study or work in Australia
  • Are a family member of a New Zealand citizen who wants to live and work in Australia

See > New Zealand citizens and partners

Transit visas: If you want to make a short stopover in Australia on your way to another country, you will need to hold an Australia visa. A Subclass 771 (Transit) visa is likely to be the most appropriate visa for that. This visa lets you:

  • Travel via Australia
  • Enter and stay in Australia for up to 72 hours

See > Transit (subclass 771)

Bridging Visas: You may need a bridging visa if your Australian visa has expired and you want to:

  • Remain in Australia while you are waiting for a decision on another Australian visa application
  • Travel to and from Australia while you are waiting for a decision on another Australian visa application
  • Stay in Australia while you make arrangements to leave or finalise your immigration matter

See > Bridging visas

Do I need a visa to visit Australia?

If you are an Australian citizen:

  • you do not need a visa to return to Australia
  • you will need a valid Australian passport or other acceptable travel document.

If you are a New Zealand citizen:

  • you will need a valid New Zealand passport, and in most cases you will be granted an electronic Special Category visa on arrival in Australia, subject to meeting health and character requirements. If you are a New Zealand citizen but hold a travel document other than a New Zealand passport, you will need to apply for a visa before you travel to Australia.

If you are from a country other than Australia or New Zealand:

  • you will need a visa and a valid passport or other acceptable travel document to enter Australia.

All travellers entering Australia will need to complete and sign an Incoming Passenger Card, which includes declarations you will need to make about your health and character.

If you are granted a visa, you must obey all Australian laws and all of the conditions attached to the visa while you are in Australia. In particular, you must leave Australia before your visa expires. Penalties for not obeying Australian laws and visa conditions can include the cancellation of the visa.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

en English
X